Terms & Conditions

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

Puglisevich Crews and Services Ltd., referred to as Puglisevich hereafter, respects the privacy and confidentiality of personal information provided by or on behalf of potential candidates, our clients recruiting such candidates, and other third parties who assist us by providing references and other necessary information. Puglisevich has created this privacy policy to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about you. Puglisevich ensures that any information you provide, or any information collected about you, is kept confidential and will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

Puglisevich is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual recorded in any form. Information about you that is considered personal in nature includes your name, address, date of birth, race, ethic origin, gender, income, marital status, financial situation, employment information, color, religion, education information, medical information, criminal record, personal references and identification numbers (including Social Insurance Number). For a further explanation of personal information, please see Appendix A.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Puglisevich collects personal information about individuals participating in its services. Information that Puglisevich collects includes:

Name and contact information, including name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number(s)

  • Education information
  • Employment information
  • Employment references
  • Information contained within resume and/or cover letter provided by candidate

Puglisevich collects, uses, and discloses personal information during its day to day business activities for the purpose of:

  • Determination of qualification with respect to a job vacancy or job vacancies held by one or many clients
  • Completing reference checks to verify employment history and work habits
  • Assisting with employment search and placement

Puglisevich has relationships with many third parties who assist in the business it conducts. As such, Puglisevich will share personal information with these third parties where they require this information to perform the tasks listed above. These third parties include:

  • Puglisevich employees
  • Clients using Puglisevich services to find candidates for a job vacancy or job vacancies
  • Third party organizations contacted to perform reference checks and/or background checks
  • Puglisevich database administrator and technical support staff

Puglisevich only provides personal information to third parties for the purposes listed above, except where permitted or required by law. If Puglisevich feels any third party does not use personal information consistent with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, this will be considered to be a serious offence and appropriate action may be taken by Puglisevich.

Under no circumstances do we sell personal information to other organizations.

Security, Retention, and Access

Puglisevich ensures that the protection of your personal information is a priority. Puglisevich has taken appropriate security measures to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of your personal information. Included in these security measures is locked filing cabinets, restricted access, security systems, password protection, encryption, and firewalls. We will examine our security procedures regularly to ensure they are being properly administered and that they remain effective and appropriate.

Puglisevich retains personal information for only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and as required by law. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with Puglisevich, but only for so long as is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a future date. Puglisevich has strict policies regarding the proper retention and destruction of all records containing personal information.

All persons have the right to access personal information held by Puglisevich, where permitted or required by law. For information regarding how to access your personal information, please contact the designated Privacy Officer at the contact information below. Personal information should be provided to you at minimal cost and may take up to thirty (30) days to receive, unless advised to the contrary.

Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

This Privacy Policy has been developed to inform you of Puglisevich policies and procedures regarding the collecting, use, and disclosure of personal information about you and to guarantee that Puglisevich has your consent to collect, use, disclose, and retain your personal information for the purposes outlined above.

At any time, if you do not consent to our practices as outlined in this Privacy Policy, you may refuse to provide your personal information to Puglisevich. Also, you may withdraw your consent for Puglisevich to use, collect, and disclose your personal information, provided it is lawful and you have given reasonable notice to Puglisevich. If you do refuse or withdraw your consent, be advised that Puglisevich may be unable to provide you with the services listed above as this information is necessary for Puglisevich to deliver services to you.

Accuracy of Information

Puglisevich gives you the opportunity to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. It is important that Puglisevich receive accurate information about you to ensure the best possible service is being provided to our clients. If you find any errors in our information about you, contact the designated Privacy Officer to arrange to have necessary changes made. These changes will be made as quickly as is reasonably possible and Puglisevich will ensure the correct information is conveyed to any person who has been misinformed. For any information that remains in dispute, we will note the opinion in your file.

Shipping of Products

If Puglisevich Crews and Services Limited ("we") has your product(s) in stock, we will email you a shipping notice confirming that the items have shipped and are en-route to you; that notice is our acceptance of your order. In-stock orders (excluding scheduled delivery items) normally ship within 2 business days of placing your order. Out-of-stock orders will ship once the item is back in stock. We will send you the shipping notice once the item is back in stock and has been shipped. How soon you receive the product(s) depends on the shipping method you have chosen.

You may contact us at:

Puglisevich Crews and Services Limited
611 Torbay Road, Suite 1
St. John’s, Newfoundland. A1A 5J1
1-877-999-2744
email: customerservice@puglisevich.com

We reserve the right to limit quantities available for sale or sold.

THE FOLLOWING CLAUSE IS INAPPLICABLE IN QUEBEC. We reserve the right at any time to reject, correct, cancel or terminate any order for any reason whatsoever. If the price of any product you order was incorrectly displayed on our Web Site, we will provide you with an opportunity to place an order at the correct price.

Advertisements on our Web Site are invitations to you to make offers to purchase products and services on the Web Site and are not offers to sell. You’re properly completed and delivered order form constitutes your offer to purchase the products or services referenced in your order. Your order will be deemed to be accepted only if and when we send a shipping notice email to your email address. That shipping notice email constitutes our acceptance of your order and forms a legally binding contract with Puglisevich Crews and Services Limited.

The total price of your order will be charged to your credit card, or you pay online through PayPal, when our complete your order. If you wish to cancel an order, you may request a cancellationby calling 1-877-999-2744. However, we may not receive and process your cancellation request before we accept and ship your order, in which case your cancellation request may not be effective. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with a product you have purchased, we would be pleased to exchange or give you a refund on most items you buy online, up to 30 days after you receive your order. All products must be returned in their original purchase condition, with the original packing material. Your name, address, and phone number are required when processing all returns and exchanges for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud. Valid photo ID may be requested to confirm the information provided. Please note: for online returns, Puglisevich Crews and Services Limited return policy begins on the date your items are delivered to you.

For your convenience, we also accept returns by mail: please call 1-877-999-2744 to find out how to make a return by mail. Your electronic invoice is required for returns. In the event that a returned order has any packaging or other items missing, the return may be refused, or we may deduct the value of any of the missing items. Shipping charges are non-refundable; however, we will refund your original shipping cost if you are returning an item because of an error on our part, or we have determined that the product is defective.

We rely on the information you provide through the Web Site, including registration information (name and email address), payment information (credit card numbers and expiration dates), and transaction-related information, which must be true, accurate, current and complete. You will be solely responsible and liable for any and all loss, damage, and additional costs that you, we or any other person may incur as a result of your submission of any false, incorrect or incomplete information or your failure to update your registration information and payment information within 30 days of any change.

Contacting Puglisevich

Puglisevich has appointed a designated Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of Puglisevich privacy policy and procedures. If you have any concerns or questions with respect to this Privacy Policy, please contact Stacey Noseworthy at:

Puglisevich Group of Companies
Puglisevich Building
611 Torbay Road, Suite 1
Suite 1
St. John's, NL
A1A 5J1

Tel: 709.722.2744 ext. 229
Fax: 709.722.3208
Email: snoseworthy@puglisevich.com